Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of The Haven Dental Practice. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to The Haven Dental Practice.

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you through our website. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  4. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  6. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

If you join us as a patient or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  1. verify your identity for security purposes
  2. sell products to you
  3. provide you with our services
  4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our Practice, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies, and via the disclaimer on our contact and referral forms.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us [at email address or webpage]. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

4. Specific uses of information you provide to us

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

Information you give to us. We may use this information to:

  • Send you general and marketing communications;
  • Send you e-mail notifications;
  • Notify you about changes to our service;
  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for your and for your computer
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; and/or
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and review purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and/or
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.
We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

5. Complaints regarding content on our website

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

6. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

How you can complain

  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is [email address].
  • [You can find further information about our complaint handling procedure at webpage URL]
  • If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

7. Contacting us via our website

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us securely in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply as well as the personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address and other contact details so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service. This data will be held securely online for a period of 3 months, we may also record this information within our practice management software.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

8. Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

9. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. This information is recorded by Google Analytics as well as via certain 3rd party plugins installed on our website.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

10. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

11. Our use of Call Tracking

We may have call tracking installed on our website. This tracking will automatically record certain information about the visitor by using various types of technology including cookies, clear gifs or web beacons. This automatically collected information may include the phone number, IP address or other device address or ID, geographic location of the Visitor, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after visiting the site, the pages or other content the visitor views or interacts with, and the dates and times of the visit. Calls may also be recorded.

Access to your own information

12. Access to your personal information

  • At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you by contacting us.
  • To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at [email address].
  • After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

13. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our systems, you may contact us at [email address].

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

14. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personally identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

15. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

16. Retention period for personal data

As mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information securely online for a period of 3 months. We will also keep the data on our practice management software for as long as required by us:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested;
  • To comply with other law
  • To support a claim or defence in court.

17. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

18. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Version 1.0

Patient Reviews


I would recommend anyone with gum disease to consider every form of treatment possible. You can really feel confident of the skill and approach the Haven team...Diane, Cookham
All my questions were answered in as much detail as I needed. I would recommend that anyone with a gap considers this option. I couldn’t be more pleased...Joan Campbell, Lower Earley
Now I feel a lot more confident and would certainly recommend the treatment – my only regret is that I didn’t have it sooner!Matt, Earley
View all testimonials

Request A Callback


I’d like to be informed of exclusive offers and other practice information YES

*By clicking ‘submit’ you are consenting to us replying, and storing your details. (see our privacy policy).

(4.9 of 5) - 99 Reviews
(4.9 of 5) - 99 Reviews
May 21, 2019
5/ 5stars
As always an enjoyable experience. Much appreciated. Thank you.
Responded on May 21, 2019
This is great news! We're so happy to know that you had a good experience.
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
May 21, 2019
5/ 5stars
Excellent friendly service as always. Very pleased with the result.
Responded on May 21, 2019
Hello Mrs. Scott, thanks for the positive feedback! We're always happy to hear good things from our patients.
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
May 21, 2019
5/ 5stars
Came in for check up and hygienist appointment. As usual it was a pleasant experience because all the team at The Haven are so friendly and put you at ease.
Responded on May 21, 2019
Thanks for the great review, Mrs Cooper. It was a pleasure serving you as a patient.
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
May 21, 2019
5/ 5stars
Always professional, with good care.
Responded on May 21, 2019
We are glad you enjoyed your experience at The Haven Dental Practice. Please visit us again soon!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
May 15, 2019
5/ 5stars
As usual, it was a very warm and friendly experience with reassuring news on the dental check up and hygienist appointments. Another six monthly visit already booked!
May 15, 2019
5/ 5stars
Excellent service, always respond quickly and appropriately. I cannot imagine a dentist being more caring.
Responded on May 21, 2019
We are glad you enjoyed your experience at The Haven Dental Practice. Please visit us again soon!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
May 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
For over 40 years Anne has always been so thorough over my dental care. Not the easiest of mouths to deal with but she has always managed to sort out any problems. I really do not think there is anything that that the team can do to improve things for me.
May 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
My visit yesterday was pleasant, professional and pain-free.
May 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
May 14, 2019
5/ 5stars
Exceptional service. Offered very informative advice and thorough examination. Friendly as always, thank you very much!
May 14, 2019
CD
5/ 5stars
Iv been doing to Haven Dental Pratice since I was a couple of years old. Still going aged 29 and onwards. Alway so welcoming and friendly. Highly recommend.
Source: Google
Responded on May 14, 2019
Christopher, thank you for sharing your positive experience. We're looking forward to your next visit with us!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
May 11, 2019
5/ 5stars
Always a welcoming and relaxed atmosphere. Have been seeing Ann for over twenty years.
May 10, 2019
5/ 5stars
May 8, 2019
AF
2/ 5stars
Not pleased with the service. I have went to the practice as a new patient for a check-up and a cavity that needs to be treated. I've had the scan and the treatment plan but the price for most of the items are above the indicative price set in the clinic website even for fixed priced items such as the 30 mins hygiene appointment. I have asked the reception to provide me with the priority treatment list vs what's good to do, so I can budget for them. I was promised to receive them once the dentist become free and it's over a week now and I haven't received anything.
Source: Google
Responded on May 8, 2019
Hi Ahmed, sorry to receive this negative review. We do not appear to have anybody with your name in the practice. Please call the practice directly on 01189 664919 to discuss this further. Kind regards, The Haven Dental Practice
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
April 13, 2019
AT
5/ 5stars
We've been treated at this dental practice for over 30 years, and have every confidence in Ann Carter and, somewhat more recently, Stephanie Brown, the dental practitioners there. They are very professional, knowledgeable, well-equipped, and extremely pleasant to deal with. Their support staff are also clearly very capable and good. Our dental health has been in very good hands, and they have managed the various problems which age brings extremely competently, referring us to other specialists on the rare occasions when that has been necessary. We can recommend them without hesitation.
Source: Google
Responded on April 15, 2019
Thank you for your kind words and this wonderful review Alan. Our team strives to deliver an excellent experience, and are glad you found this to be the case during your visit. If you have further needs or questions, please reach out!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
April 2, 2019
LD
5/ 5stars
I was booked in to have my first tooth taken out and was very nervous and worried. Anne made the whole experience very relaxing and reassuring and I didn't actually feel a thing! She's very good at what she does and the methods she uses and i would recommend her to anyone.
Source: Google
Responded on April 3, 2019
Lauren, your wonderful feedback and rating mean a lot to us. Thank you, and have a fantastic day!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
March 29, 2019
DG
5/ 5stars
Excellent. Anne was very thorough, skilful and caring. Her manner was reassuring and she quickly won my trust. I felt that her main interest was that I received the treatment that was most appropriate to me. She took the time to explain things very clearly. I felt that the amount I was charged was very reasonable.
Source: Google
Responded on March 29, 2019
David, thank you very much for taking the time to write a review. Our patients' best interests is always at the heart of what we do.
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
March 4, 2019
SB
5/ 5stars
I have just had an appointment with Anne to inspect & discuss my Xrays & oral photos in order to discuss the necessary action, taking in to account my wishes and priorities both clinical and cosmetic. It proved to be a very clear, unhurried and collaborative session which I've never had with a previous dentist. Thanks Anne.
Source: Google
Responded on March 15, 2019
Hi Stephen Butler, we are very happy to have provided you with such a positive experience. Thank you again for the great review!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
February 28, 2019
TP
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
February 28, 2019
MC
5/ 5stars
Excellent service and very efficient.
Source: Google
Responded on January 12, 2019
Thank you so much for your review Mary, we do try to provide the best service we can
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
February 18, 2019
KM
5/ 5stars
Excellent service and great staff.
Source: Google
Responded on March 15, 2019
Khalid Mahmood, thank you for your kind words and this wonderful review.Our team strives to deliver an excellent experience, and are glad you found this to be the case during your visit. If you have further needs or questions, please reach out!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
January 29, 2019
AH
5/ 5stars
Always a warm and comforting smile from Ann and her team and makes the whole Dentistry experience very relaxing.
Source: Google
Responded on March 15, 2019
Alf Heaney, thank you for your kind words and this wonderful review. Thank you, and have a fantastic day!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
January 29, 2019
nr
5/ 5stars
I attended for a check up. The investigation felt thorough and was carried out with care, knowledge and reassurance.
Source: Google
Responded on March 15, 2019
Nan Ridehalgh, your satisfaction is our top priority. We look forward to your next visit! Take care!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
January 28, 2019
AC
5/ 5stars
The team at haven are professional, friendly and always a pleaure to see. I was always concerned visiting the dentists for the normal worries of injections and pain etc but am so happy i have found a place where all my concerns are alleivated and i no longer worry about my routine checkups/visits.Would recommend all to visit and see the team.
Source: Google
Responded on March 15, 2019
Adrian Cook, we are glad we could help! We hope to be of service to you again in the future. Best wishes, Haven Dental Surgery
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
January 15, 2019
CB
5/ 5stars
The usual service that I have come to expect over many years Well done!!
Source: Google
Responded on March 15, 2019
Hi Chris Brandon-king, we are very happy to have provided you with such a positive experience. Thanks again for taking the time to leave us this information about your recent visit. Take care!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
January 5, 2019
KAC
1/ 5stars
Dear Dr Carter, I am disappointed (and puzzled) that you did not respond to my email, hand-delivered letter and phone calls (despite repeated assurance by your secretary that you would call back).Regretfully, this leaves me no other option but to escalate the issues to GDC, CAC and IHAS. I hope we could discuss and resolve the issue without involving the offcial body, as per the suggestion in Haven complaints procedure (which ironically states that you are contact person).Please get in touch if you see this message. Regards, Dr Kar Ann Chew
Source: Google
Responded on January 7, 2019
Dear Dr Kar Ann Chew, I am very sorry to hear you are not happy with our service. We strive to provide excellent patient care and thank you for bringing this issue to our attention. We would invite you to contact us directly on [email protected] or call us to discuss the matter further. Many Thanks.
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
December 25, 2018
CS
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
November 30, 2018
SM
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
November 23, 2018
MN
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
November 21, 2018
LW
5/ 5stars
I am very nervous of going to the dentist but everyone working at this practice puts you at ease. I have had a lot of problems with my teeth but have never felt any pain. I would certainly recommend Ann Carter and her team
Source: Google
November 21, 2018
DD
5/ 5stars
As a patient of over 30 years I can safely say the Haven Dental practice is the bestAnn & Diane are fantastic, I actually look forward to going to the dentist Some thing you don't hear many people sayWould recommend every time
Source: Google
November 21, 2018
NS
5/ 5stars
I have been going to the Haven dental practice for several years and have just had my check up. Ann Carter and her team are wonderful, especially if you are nervous or feeling a bit 'fragile'. Ann is very gentle and thorough. The whole team put you at ease and are easy to talk to if you have any concerns, no matter how silly you think they may be. Diane is the hygienist I visit and she is lovely. She is also very thorough but kind and careful. I would definitely recommend this dental practice, particularly if you are an anxious or nervous patient.
Source: Google
November 21, 2018
AW
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
November 21, 2018
ml
5/ 5stars
Diane has been my dental hygienist for some years. She is super-efficient and I rely on her experience and professionalism and skill, completely.
Source: Google
Responded on December 7, 2018
Thank you Mary for your kind review.
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
October 21, 2018
PP
5/ 5stars
Both the dentists, Ann & Stephanie, at Haven give a really friendly service and offer the best & most detailed attention to mouth examination. For the first time I'm not afraid to visit the dentist, after years of dental problems and thankfully, now I've been attending for a couple of years and also using the Hygienist service for advice etc, my mouth has now been given a clean bill of health.
Source: Google
Responded on October 21, 2018
Good to hear that Pam. Thank you so much for your review
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
October 21, 2018
CC
5/ 5stars
The staff at the Haven are superb - kind, welcoming, professional and excellent in their work. I've been coming here for a few years and cannot recommend them enough. Ann and her team explain all the treatment and procedures thoroughly, and I can wholeheartedly say I've never had a single painful appointment with them. So pleased to have found them, thanks all!
Source: Google
Responded on October 21, 2018
Thank you Caroline for your very positive review. We always try to provide a welcoming, friendly and listening environment so that we can respond appropriately to our patients' needs
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
October 21, 2018
KW
5/ 5stars
As always a welcome visit, thank you Diane for all your hygienist tips and getting me on track.
Source: Google
Responded on October 21, 2018
Kevin, thank you for your review. You can always rely on Diane to keep you on track!!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
September 21, 2018
EG
5/ 5stars
As always, quiet and professional treatment from Anne and all other staff in the practice.As last time, excellent treatment with a totally satisfactory result.
Source: Google
Responded on October 21, 2018
Thank you Eoin
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
September 21, 2018
NR
5/ 5stars
Use of modern technology very friendly and so are all the staff.
Source: Google
September 21, 2018
EC
4/ 5stars
Good experience yet again at haven dental practice. It is an extremely friendly practice with good caring professionals. The customers concerns are always taken into account and talked through with the dentist concerned.The overall experience is good even down to the very friendly reception on arrival.
Source: Google
Responded on October 21, 2018
I know we thanked you at the time for this review Elizabeth but we'd like to thank you publicly
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
August 21, 2018
CB
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
August 21, 2018
HC
5/ 5stars
Been at Haven for over 30 years. Friendly and professional. Highly recommend.
Source: Google
August 21, 2018
CE
5/ 5stars
I attended The Haven dental practice as a new patient and was extremely happy with my experience. Anne was extremely nice and thorough. In one short visit I learned more about the health of my teeth than I had over the preceding 40 years. I will definitely return for any treatment that is required.
Source: Google
August 21, 2018
TM
5/ 5stars
Very friendly and appointment ran on time
Source: Google
Responded on March 15, 2019
Hello Timothy Manser, we appreciate you taking the time to leave us this feedback. We hope to see you soon!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
August 21, 2018
PG
5/ 5stars
I was the ultimate nervous/reluctant patient when I first visited this practice. A long chat with a delightful receptionist convinced me to make an appointment. Dental surgeon, hygienist, nurse and receptionists all brilliant. Nice calm relaxed atmosphere. They concentrate on preventative treatments.Latest appointment was with the hygienist, encouraged to floss/clean a little better. Give it a go. You won't find better!
Source: Google
July 21, 2018
DC
5/ 5stars
Very pleased with experience with dental hygienist. Explained what she was about to do and virtually no discomfort . Excellent work
Source: Google
July 21, 2018
mh
5/ 5stars
As always toothache is unpredictable and when you get it, it mostly unbearable, Stephanie was able to fit me in and did an excellent job of relieving me of the pain. Job well done .
Source: Google
June 21, 2018
TM
5/ 5stars
When the time comes to say goodbye to a back tooth, the Haven is the only place to say goodbye to it. Thank you Ann and Caroline for your expertise, kindness and care (and hand gripping at crucial points, Caroline!). This team always go the extra mile, making a visit to the dentist if not a pleasure at least something not to be afraid of nowadays!
Source: Google
May 21, 2018
RD
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
April 21, 2018
DT
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
March 21, 2018
BS
5/ 5stars
Good service helpful and don't charge to much for there skills
Source: Google
March 21, 2018
EC
5/ 5stars
Having been a patient here for 35 years I think that says it all. Ann and her team have always put me at ease as a nervous patient. Thoroughly recommend
Source: Google
March 21, 2018
SH
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
February 21, 2018
GL
5/ 5stars
AS ALWAYS, EXCELLENT TREATMENT FROM BOTH THE DENTIST & HER TEAM AND THE HYGIENIST. THOROUGHLY RECOMMEND THIS PRACTICE
Source: Google
February 21, 2018
JL
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
February 21, 2018
SA
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
January 21, 2018
RC
4/ 5stars
Everything went well to preserve my remaining 6 teeth for which i am very grateful,but how do you justify a rate of over £300 per hour to a mere old age pensioner?
Source: Google
January 21, 2018
RW
5/ 5stars
An excellent dental practice. Very friendly and professional. Have been a patient here for over 20 years.
Source: Google
January 21, 2018
JP
5/ 5stars
Great dental practice. I have been a patient for many years. Friendly staff members, which begins from entry, who take time and patience listening and providing information and care. I continue to be satisfied.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
LW
5/ 5stars
Excellent dental practice! Kind and patient, particularly with people who are nervous about visiting the dentist. An approachable and professional team who always put the client first.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
LP
5/ 5stars
Excellent and professional, you can trust this practice for taking care of your teeth. The price is appropriate, you get high standards of care.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
sv
5/ 5stars
very kind and professional people. Got a wisdom tooth removed, it went well, they careful checked that I received enough local anaesthetic to not feel anything. They kindly phoned me the day after to check that I was allright. I am planning to get a second wisdom tooth removed since it went so well. I highly recommend this dental practice.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
SG
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
KF
5/ 5stars
Whatever I needed doing has always been done professionally and expertly
Source: Google
Responded on March 15, 2019
Keith Farman, we strive for 100% satisfaction, and it is great to see you had such a positive experience at Haven Dental Surgery. If you ever need anything else from us, please feel free to give us a call or stop by. Have an awesome day!
The Haven Dental Practice Management Practice Manager
December 21, 2017
SI
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
CW
5/ 5stars
Great support from Anne and the team with my Bruxism.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
JH
5/ 5stars
My favourite dentist.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
SB
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
EO
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
MC
5/ 5stars
The best dental practice I have ever found.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
JC
5/ 5stars
Feeling a little anxious as I had not been to the dentist for a while, but the team at The Haven made me feel comfortable from booking my appointment through to my consultation. A clear explanation of the treatment required allowed me to feel confident that I had picked the right dental practice.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
RH
5/ 5stars
I have been going to the Haven Dental Practice for many years and have always been treated with the upmost kindness and respect and all treatments have been painless and successful.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
ac
5/ 5stars
As ever, an excellent service from Dr Stephanie Brown at the Haven Dentsl Practice
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
KB
5/ 5stars
Excellent dentists - especially Stephanie Brown. Professional but friendly and caring, and are especially kind and patient with nervous patients. By using this dental practice you never need fear a trip to the dentists again. Highly recommended.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
SN
5/ 5stars
I am a relatively new patient at Haven having only visited on 3 occasions with my 4th visit due soon. Historically I have been an NHS patient at various dentists and have not always had a good experience (some quite terrible). Visiting Haven is the first time going private and the difference in care is like night and day, I wish I had gone private years ago but I was under the misconception that it was a waste of money paying for something you can get for a fraction of the price on NHS, I mean its all the same right??? wrong!!! At Haven everything from the initial consultation to the final treatment is completely unrushed, explained properly and most importantly the treatments are carried out competently with minimal pain. You can also tell that the staff here care about their patients rather than run a business like a sausage factory rushing people in and out. You cannot put a price on your health and as the saying goes 'you get what you pay for' and all I can say is its worth every penny going private and at Haven you won't regret it.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
FR
5/ 5stars
Very friendly and professional staff, great service from both dental surgeon and hygienist.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
LB
5/ 5stars
From personal experience I have found the Haven Dental Practice always provides an an efficient and friendly service looking after all your dental needs!
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
C
5/ 5stars
I have absolutely no hesitation in recommending this dental practice to anyone. However nervous you might be - have no fear. Nothing is too much trouble to ensure your visit will be pain free and even a pleasure because everyone is so kind and working together to make it so. I have been a patient of Ann's for many years. Having a slightly unusual dental history I could have been considered to be somewhat of a 'not her again' person but I have always been certain that whatever is necessary will be carried out to the highest standard in a calm and peaceful environment. Ann and the whole team have never failed to make me feel at ease, safe and confident that nothing is too much trouble for any of them.I cannot stress how much regard I have for all concerned - they are without doubt just the best.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
MP
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
NR
5/ 5stars
Professional and knowledgeable approach! If you can afford it go for it without any doubt.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
JS
5/ 5stars
I'm not sure if anyone actually loves going to the dentist - but I have been going to The Haven Practice for over 10 years now, and I have always found the check-ups and care I received to be first class and professional. The attention and attitude always engender confidence in me, and I have had excellent treatment when this was necessary, with an emphasis on careful examination, appropriate remedial intervention and problem prevention.I would not hesitate to recommend The Haven!
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
cm
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
JR
5/ 5stars
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
RS
5/ 5stars
The perfect combination of professionalism and friendliness.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
DC
5/ 5stars
This must be the friendliest dental practice in the area. The receptionist is helpful and efficient. The dentist, Stephanie Brown always manages to put me at ease and offers excellent care and general advice on dental hygiene. The nurses are absolutely lovely. Many of my family and friends travel long distances for their dental treatment at the The Haven because it is so good.
Source: Google
December 21, 2017
HB
5/ 5stars
first class Service always helpful this is why I have been attending for years
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
GC
5/ 5stars
I have been using the Haven DP for several years now as a private patient and on the recommendation of a close friend and compared with several previous dentists I have always enjoyed excellent advice across a wide range of procedures (including implants) and always received gentle and pain free in-house treatments. Requests for emergency treatment have also been dealt with promptly and completely satisfactorily.All the staff are very pleasant and caring and I could not recommend them highly enough!!
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
DL
5/ 5stars
High quality treatment and advice you can trust. Friendly polite staff. Recommended
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
AM
5/ 5stars
I have been using Haven Dental practice for the last 7 years and have found the service to be consistently high. As a relatively small practice they provide a personal service. Both Ann and Steph have provided comprehensive care and advice in all our interactions. I can highly recommend them to others.
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
KB
5/ 5stars
All the team at the practise are really friendly and welcoming and have made me feel much less worried about visiting the dentist and hygenist. I actually trust them with my teeth now which is great after having a couple of horrible experiences at another practise. I must say a big thanks, in particular, to Gail who has been so understanding over the past year or so and has helped me to not dread the scaler every visit.
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
DM
5/ 5stars
Such a warm and welcoming attitude from all members of staff. You always feel you are being looked after by such professional people in a very clam environment. Treatment options are explained well and I have always felt assured I was in safe hands throughout different treatments.
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
TD
5/ 5stars
I had some really bad experiences at the dentist as a child however since moving to the Haven more than 20 years ago I have benefitted from the care of Ann & her team particularly last year when they saved a bridge and crown. I still don't enjoy going but its now a much more pleasant experience. Going to the Dentist 1 star, Practise care & experience 5 star - Recommended
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
HR
5/ 5stars
Very nice practice, the nurses and receptionists are friendly and welcoming. Steph's been looking after my teeth for as long as I can remember and I've never had any complaints. I would highly recommend The Haven to anyone looking for a dentist.
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
GG
5/ 5stars
This is a calm and professional dental practice, where I always feel at ease. The waiting room has been much improved since the display cabinets and wall notices have been removed - much more relaxing now. I am really sorry that Gail has now left, but look forward to meeting the new Hygienist.
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
JC
5/ 5stars
My wife and I have been with Haven Dental Practice for over 30 years and our now grown up children have been there since birth. Even though we have moved house several times in that period, we would never consider changing practice. Ann is professional and friendly and the atmosphere of the practice is as the name implies calm and relaxed. Ann is supported by a loyal team of workers and going 'to the dentist' has never been a worry for any of us.
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
MR
5/ 5stars
Over many years I have had excellent service and treatment at this practice. I wouldn't go anywhere else
Source: Google
December 21, 2015
KJ
5/ 5stars
Recently visited for a check-up. I was made to feel at ease and felt that the dentist had a lovely bedside manner. The practice was clean and calm, and all the staff were friendly and professional. The appointment was thorough and everything was explained to me in detail. Will definitely visit again if I ever need treatment.
Source: Google
December 21, 2014
l
5/ 5stars
Having just visited Haven again, I was very surprised how homely and friendly the practice feels. Not like a dentist at all really. I had a nice early appointment which still allowed me to get the train I wanted from the station which is seconds away and really enjoyed chatting to the dentist and staff. Very impressed.
Source: Google
October 17, 2012
5/ 5stars
I have been seeing Ann Carter since 1982. She does not over treat - unlike my previous dentist. She is wonderful and gentle (with the drill).I can't think of a single problem with her in 30 years. On the odd occasion, When Dr Carter is away, I saw Steph Brown. Again, no complaints.
Source: DentistFinder
Leave a Review